top_menu

Monterey, California

   Final Program


Forty-First Annual Meeting of the Western Regional Science Association

Hyatt Regency Monterey

February 17 – 20, 2002


Version 5.0; updated 14 February, 2002

 


PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS: Please check this Program closely to find the scheduling of your paper as well as your discussant and/or chair
assignment(s).  To help you in this task, see the Participant Locator below.Please note that longstanding WRSA tradition and policy is that all paper presenters may be assigned discussant and/or chair duties.  The Program
Co-chairs have attempted to select persons with appropriate skills and interests to discuss each paper, given the very limited number of “degrees of freedom”
imposed by scheduling constraints.  Even if you do not consider yourself to be the ideal discussant for the paper you have been assigned, rest assured that the most
interesting suggestions and questions sometimes come from scholars with slightly different perspectives than those of the author.

The Program Co-chairs consider the Program posted here to be “final” with respect to scheduling papers and will resist making any changes.
They’ve attempted to honor all scheduling requests received prior to December 1.  Any further program changes must be kept to a minimum due to the fullness of the
Program and the need not to inconvenience others with last-minute swaps. Even a seemingly simple change will often lead to a chain reaction of other changes.
Please do, however, continue to check this web-site for the most up-to-date version of the Program between now and the opening of the conference in late
February.

Feel free to print out and/or download this Program.  This year you will not be receiving a hard-copy version in the regular mail.  (In the past these often took quite
sometime to reach participants and did not always contain the most up-to-date information.)  Copies of the papers will be e-mailed or mailed out to
discussants and session chairs in early January.  If you revise your paper after our versions have been sent out, it will be your responsibility to get any newer versions directly to your discussant and chair.  E-mail addresses are given in the Participant Locator.

 


Saturday, February 16

  • 1:00 – 4:00 PM, RSAI Long Range Planning Committee Meeting (By invitation only; Carmel Suite)

Sunday, February 17

  • 8:30 AM – 2:30 PM, RSAI Council Meeting (By invitation only; Salinas Suite)
  • 1:00 – 5:00 PM, Registration (MGB Terrace)
  • 3:00 – 6:15 PM, Opening Plenary Session and Reception (Pebble Beach and Pacific Grove Rooms)

Sunday, 3:00 – 6:15 PM
Opening Plenary Session and Reception
Pebble Beach Room
For All Conference Participants and Accompanying PersonsPresidential Address:
“Place Management and Policy”
Roger Stough, WRSA President (2002-2003)
George Mason Univ., Fairfax, Virginia, USA

Discussants:
Edward M. BERGMAN, Vienna Univ. of Economics and Business, Austria
Arthur GETIS, San Diego State Univ., California, USA
Robert STIMSON, Univ. of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia
Reception immediately to follow in the Pacific Grove Room…

 


Monday, February 18, Morning

  • 7:30 AM and throughout the day, Registration (Mark Thomas Foyer)
  • 8:00 or 8:45 AM – 12:15 PM, Seven Concurrent Paper Sessions: 1A, 1B, 1C, 1D, 1E, 1F, 1G
  • 8:00 AM – 12:15 PM, W-133 Business Meeting
  • 10:15 – 10:45 AM, Coffee Break (Mark Thomas Foyer)

Monday, 8:00 AM – 12:15 PM
Paper Session 1A
Density and Structure in Urban Areas
Chair: Andrei ROGERS, Univ. of Colorado, Boulder, USA
8:00 – 8:45
Does Immigration Induce Urban Sprawl?
    Zhou YU, Univ. of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
Discussant: Donald C. SHOUP, Univ. of California, Los Angeles, USA
8:45 – 9:30
Immigration and Sprawl: A Cross-Metropolitan Analysis, 1982-97
    Chang-Hee Christine BAE, Univ. of Washington, Seattle, USA
Discussant: Brigitte WALDORF, Univ. of Arizona, Tucson, USA
9:30 – 10:15
Where and How Should Density Regulations Be Imposed?
    Tatsuhito KONO, Takayuki KANEKO, and Hisa MORISUGI, Tohoku Univ., Japan
Discussant: Steven RAPHAEL, Univ. of California, Berkeley, USA

10:15 – 10:45, Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30
Institutional Structure, Fiscal Systems, and Urban Sprawl
    Glen ATKINSON, Univ. of Nevada, Reno, USA
Discussant: Paul HUSZAR, Colorado State Univ., Ft. Collins, USA
11:30 – 12:15
Derivation of Employment Density Factors for the Southern California Region
    Roger DALE, The Natelson Company, Inc., and Steve WEINER, Southern California Association of Governments
Discussant: Dennis WAMBEM, Land Use Economics, Norco, California, USA 


Monday, 8:00 AM – 12:15 PM
Paper Session 1B
Labor Markets
Chair: Ermelinda LOPES, Univ. of Minho, Portugal

8:00 – 8:45
Evaluating Local Labour Market Performance
    Lars Olof PERSSON, Ola NYGREN, and Vania CECCATO, Royal Inst. of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
Discussant: Jon MILLER, Univ. of Idaho, Moscow, USA
8:45 – 9:30
Large City Wage Differences: Do They Reflect Productivity or Amenity Effects?
    Dwight W. ADAMSON, South Dakota State Univ., Brookings, USA, David E. CLARK, Marquette Univ., Milwaukee, USA, and Mark D. PARTRIDGE, St. Cloud State Univ., Minnesota, USA
Discussant: Jason R. HENDERSON, Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City, Missouri, USA
9:30 – 10:15
The Legacy of Carlino-Mills: A Literature Review on Adjustment Models of Regional Employment and Population Growth
    Gerke J. HOOGSTRA, Jouke VAN DIJK, Univ. of Groningen, The Netherlands, and Raymond J.G.M. FLORAX, Free Univ. of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Discussant: Jong Gook SEO, Incheon City College, Korea

10:15 – 10:45, Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30
Are Current Employment Initiatives on Target?: Evidence from Job Search Success
    Ronald W. McQUAID, M. GREIG, and J. ADAMS, Napier Univ., Edinburgh, Scotland
Discussant: Joseph E. McCLURE, McClure Consulting, Phoenix, USA
11:30 – 12:15
Inter-Regional Capital and Labour Flows across an International Border: A European Case Study
    William COLLIER and Roger VICKERMAN, Univ. of Kent, Canterbury, England
Discussant: Jacques LEDENT, Univ. of Québec, Montréal, Canada 


Monday, 8:00 AM – 12:15 PM
Paper Session 1C
Rural Development Policies
Chair: S. Todd LEE, Alaska Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, Washington, USA

8:00 – 8:45
Dependencies in the Locational Choice of Food Processing Industries
    Aparna SOLANKI, Iowa State Univ., Ames, USA
Discussant: Audrey CLARKE, ACCRA, Arlington, Virginia, USA
8:45 – 9:30
Estimating the Regional Economic Impacts from Retiring Agricultural Land
    Steven PIPER, Bureau of Reclamation, Denver, USA
Discussant: Daniel OSGOOD, Univ. of Arizona, Tucson, USA
9:30 – 10:15
An Econometric Approach to Evaluating Development Pressure on Cropland in South-Central Idaho
    Orestes VASQUEZ, James R. NELSON, and Joel R. HAMILTON, Univ. of Idaho, Moscow, USA
Discussant: John E. KEITH, Utah State Univ., Logan, USA

10:15 – 10:45, Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30
A New Framework for U.S. Rural Policy
    Mark DRABENSTOTT, Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Discussant: Donald MILLER, Univ. of Washington, Seattle, USA
11:30 – 12:15
Western Regional Rural Disputes: Lessons Learned
    Eric P. THOR and Natalia USMANOVA, Arizona State Univ., Tempe, USA
Discussant: Lawrence M. SOMMERS, Michigan State Univ., East Lansing, USA 


Monday, 8:45 AM – 12:15 PM
Paper Session 1D
Clusters and Regional Economics
Chair: Brian P. HOLLY, U.S. Census Bureau, Washington, D.C., USA

8:45 – 9:30
Sectors, Associations and Similarities in Input-Output Systems: An Application of Dual Scaling and Fuzzy Logic to Canada and the United States
    Chokri DRIDI, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana, USA
Discussant: Roger STOUGH, George Mason Univ., Fairfax, Virginia, USA
9:30 – 10:15
Sustainability of Clusters: Ten Do’s and Don’ts
    Edward M. BERGMAN, Vienna Univ. of Economics and Business, Austria
Discussant: Charlie KARLSSON, Jönköping International Business School, Sweden

10:15 – 10:45, Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30
Client Driven Research: Can It Have Academic Outcomes?
    Alaric MAUDE, Flinders Univ., Adelaide, Australia
Discussant: Bernard L. WEINSTEIN, Univ. of North Texas, Denton, USA
11:30 – 12:15
Sources of Innovation in China’s Manufacturing Sector: Imported or In-House Developed?
    Yifei SUN, California State Univ., Northridge, USA
Discussant: Lydia GREUNZ, Free Univ. of Brussels, Belgium 


Monday, 8:00 AM – 12:15 PM
Paper Session 1E
Regional Economic Modeling I
Chair: Geoffrey J.D. HEWINGS, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana, USA

8:00 – 8:45
Self-Organised Criticality in Spatial Economic Systems
    Aura REGGIANI, Univ. of Bologna, Italy, and Peter NIJKAMP, Free Univ. of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Discussant: Matthias RUTH, Univ. of Maryland, College Park, USA
8:45 – 9:30
Do Birds of a Feather Flock Together?: Economic Linkage and Geographic Proximity
    Jungyul SOHN, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana, USA
Discussant: John R. MADDEN, Univ. of Tasmania, Hobart, Australia
9:30 – 10:15
Spatial Analysis of Regional Income Inequality
    Sergio J. REY, San Diego State Univ., California, USA
Discussant: Johan LUNDBERG, Umeå Univ., Sweden

10:15 – 10:45, Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30
Markov or Not Markov: This Should Be a Question
    Frank BICKENBACH and Eckhardt BODE, Kiel Inst. of World Economics, Germany
Discussant: Richard L. CHURCH, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara, USA
11:30 – 12:15
A Description and Regression Analysis of Changes in New Zealand Regional Income Distribution 1981-1996
    Özer KARAGEDIKLI, Dave MARÉ, and Jacques POOT, Victoria Univ. of Wellington, New Zealand
Discussant: R. Ashley LYMAN, Univ. of Idaho, Moscow, USA 


Monday, 8:00 AM – 12:15 PM
Paper Session 1F
From Habermas to McDonald’s
Chair: Frank G. MITTELBACH, Univ. of California, Los Angeles, USA

8:00 – 8:45
A Regional Economist Reads Habermas
    Roger E. BOLTON, Williams College, Massachusetts, USA
Discussant: Kingsley E. HAYNES, George Mason Univ., Fairfax, Virginia, USA
8:45 – 9:30
Human Wayfinding and Cognitive Maps
    Reginald G. GOLLEDGE, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Discussant: Meagan CAHILL, Univ. of Arizona, Tucson, USA
9:30 -10:15
A Critique of the Lack of Neoclassical Theory in Recent Regional Economic Research
    Alistair ROBSON, Univ. of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia
Discussant: Henk FOLMER, Univ. of Wageningen, The Netherlands

10:15 – 10:45, Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30
On the Accident of Geography: Three Decades after Serrano
    Jack W. OSMAN and Ann GOLDMAN, San Francisco State Univ., California, USA
Discussant: William A.V. CLARK, Univ. of California, Los Angeles, USA
11:30 – 12:15
Le Vent du Système-Monde: Vers un Nouvel Ordre Gastronomique Local-Global
    Antoine BAILLY, Univ. of Geneva, Switzerland
Discussant: L. Michael FARRELL, Univ. of Québec, Trois-Rivières, Canada 


Monday, 8:45 AM – 12:15 PM
Session 1G
Western States Economic Outlook
Chair: Timothy D. HOGAN, Arizona State Univ., Tempe, USA
Description:
Overviews and updates on economic/demographic trends and forecasts for western U.S. states.
Discussion of factors underlying growth and comparison of sectoral trends.
All conference participants welcome to participate!
Presentations:

8:45 – 10:15

  • Arizona  Lee R. McPHETERS, Arizona State Univ., Tempe, USA
  • California  Esmael ADIBI, Chapman Univ., California, USA
  • Colorado  Richard WOBBEKIND, Univ. of Colorado, Boulder, USA
  • Montana  Paul POLZIN, Univ. of Montana, Missoula, USA
10:15 – 10:45, Coffee Break

10:45 – 12:15

  • Nevada  R. Keith SCHWER, Univ. of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA
  • New Mexico  Lee REYNIS, Univ. of New Mexico, Albuquerque, USA
  • Utah  Thayne ROBSON, Univ. of Utah, Salt Lake City, USA
  • Washington  R. Pete PARCELLS, Whitman College, Washington, USA and Hart HODGES, Western Washington Univ., Bellingham, USA

Monday, 8:00 AM – 12:15 PM
W-133 Business Meeting
Organizer: Frank LUPI, Michigan State Univ., East Lansing, USA
 


Monday, February 18, Afternoon

  • 12:15 – 1:45 PM, Lunch on your own
  • 1:45 – 5:15 PM, Four Concurrent Paper Sessions: 2A, 2B, 2C, 2D
  • 1:45 – 5:15 PM, W-133 Panel Session
  • 3:15 – 3:45 PM, Coffee Break (Mark Thomas Foyer)
  • 3:45 – 5:15 PM, WRSA Board Meeting (By invitation only; Oak Tree 1-3)
  • 7:00 – 9:00 PM, Annals of Regional Science Editorial Board Meeting (By invitation only; Oak Tree 1-3)

 


Monday, 1:45 – 5:15 PM
Paper Session 2A
Demo-Economic Issues and Modeling
Chair: Steve WEINER, Southern California Association of Governments

1:45 – 2:30
Assessing the Impacts of Mobility Measures based on Time Intervals of Different Widths: Migration Levels, Spatial Structures, and Age Patterns
    Andrei ROGERS and James RAYMER, Univ. of Colorado, Boulder, USA
Discussant: Gerke J. HOOGSTRA, Univ. of Groningen, The Netherlands
2:30 – 3:15
Local Land Use Controls and Demographic Outcomes in a Booming Economy
    John M. QUIGLEY, Steven RAPHAEL, and Larry ROSENTHAL, Univ. of California, Berkeley, USA
Discussant: Glen ATKINSON, Univ. of Nevada, Reno, USA

3:15 – 3:45, Coffee Break

3:45 – 4:30
Segregation, Networking and Assimilation of Immigrants: An Economic Perspective on Culture and Language
    Thomas DE GRAAFF, Raymond J.G.M. FLORAX, Free Univ. of Amsterdam, The Netherlands, and Brigitte S. WALDORF, Univ. of Arizona, Tucson, USA
Discussant: Michael GREENWOOD, Univ. of Colorado, Boulder, USA
4:30 – 5:15
Population Forecasting with Non-Stationary Multiregional Growth Matrices
    Stuart H. SWEENEY and Kevin J. KONTY, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Discussant: Eckhardt BODE, Kiel Inst. of World Economics, Germany 


Monday, 1:45 – 5:15 PM
Paper Session 2B
Economic Dimensions of Environmental and Public Management
Chair: Lawrence M. SOMMERS, Michigan State Univ., East Lansing, USA

1:45 – 2:30
Dynamic Investigations into Climate Change Impacts on Urban Infrastructure: Background, Examples, and Lessons
    Matthias RUTH, Univ. of Maryland, College Park, USA, and Paul KIRSHEN, Tufts Univ., Massachusetts, USA
Discussant: Steven PIPER, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, Denver, USA
2:30 – 3:15
A Spatial Interaction Model of Benefit Spillovers from Locally Provided Public Services
    Johan LUNDBERG, Umeå Univ., Sweden
Discussant: Jungyul SOHN, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana, USA

3:15 – 3:45, Coffee Break

3:45 – 4:30
Megaprojects and Regional Development: An Evaluation of the Northeast Coal Project in British Columbia, Canada
    Thomas GUNTON, Simon Fraser Univ., British Columbia, Canada
Discussant: Joel R. HAMILTON, Univ. of Idaho, Moscow, USA
4:30 – 5:15
The Spatial Development Implications of the E.S.A. Listing of Chinook Salmon in the Puget Sound Metropolitan Region
    Donald MILLER, Univ. of Washington, Seattle, USA
Discussant: Eric P. THOR, Arizona State Univ., Tempe, USA 


Monday, 1:45 – 5:15 PM
Paper Session 2C
Commuting and Urban Interaction
Chair: Lars Olof PERSSON, Royal Inst. of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden

1:45 – 2:30
An Assessment of Shortcut Methods for Estimating the Value of Reduced Commuting Time
    Jon R. MILLER, Univ. of Idaho, Moscow, USA
Discussant: Tatsuhito KONO, Tohoku Univ., Japan
2:30 – 3:15
Economic Structural Changes, Urban Form, and Commuting Patterns in the U.S. Metropolitan Areas: An Analysis of the 1980 and 1990 PUMS (Public Use MicroSample)
    Jong Gook SEO, Incheon City College, Korea, and Shin LEE, Univ. of Wales, Cardiff, United Kingdom
Discussant: David E. CLARK, Marquette Univ., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

3:15 – 3:45, Coffee Break

3:45 – 4:30
Suburbanization, Intraurban Migration, and Commuting: The Case of Seoul
    Myung-Jin JUN, Chung-Ang Univ., Korea, and Chang-Hee Christine BAE, Univ. of Washington, Seattle, USA
Discussant: Lars Olof PERSSON, Royal Inst. of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
4:30 – 5:15
Red Bus, Green Bus: Market Organization, Driver Incentives, Safety, and Sorting
    Frank W. RUSCO, U.S. General Accounting Office, Washington, D.C., USA, and W. David WALLS, Univ. of Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Discussant: Mark D. PARTRIDGE, St. Cloud State Univ., Minnesota, USA 


Monday, 1:45 – 4:30 PM
Paper Session 2D
Environmental Quality
Chair: Mark DRABENSTOTT, Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City, Missouri, USA

1:45 – 2:30
Cooperation versus Non-Cooperation in Cleaning of an Interregional Water Body with Stochastic Environmental Damage: The Case of the Baltic Sea
    Ing-Marie GREN and Henk FOLMER, Univ. of Wageningen, The Netherlands
Discussant: James R. NELSON, Univ. of Idaho, Moscow, USA
2:30 – 3:15
Urban Values of Agricultural Irrigation Water and Infrastructure
    Bridget N. ABRAHAM and Paul C. HUSZAR, Colorado State Univ., Ft. Collins, USA
Discussant: R. Pete PARCELLS, Whitman College, Washington, USA

3:15 – 3:45, Coffee Break

3:45 – 4:30
The Impact of Natural Amenities on Rural Employment Growth
    Jason R. HENDERSON and Kendall McDANIEL, Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Discussant: Ronald W. McQUAID, Napier Univ., Edinburgh, Scotland
 


Monday, 1:45 – 5:15 PM
W-133 Panel Session
Organizer: Frank LUPI, Michigan State Univ., East Lansing, USA

 


Monday, 3:45 – 5:15 PM
WRSA Board Meeting
(By Invitation Only; Oak Tree 1-3)
Convenors: Lay James GIBSON and David A. PLANE, Univ. of Arizona, Tucson, USA

 


Tuesday, February 19, Morning

  • 7:30 AM and throughout the day, Registration (Mark Thomas Foyer)
  • 8:00 or 8:45 AM – 12:15 PM, Six Concurrent Paper Sessions: 3A, 3B, 3C, 3D, 3E, 3F
  • 8:00 AM – 12:15 PM, W-133 Panel Session
  • 10:15 – 10:45, Coffee Break (Mark Thomas Foyer)

Tuesday, 8:45 AM – 12:15 PM
Paper Session 3A
Population I
Chair: Reginald G. GOLLEDGE, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara, USA
8:45 – 9:30
Community Strength Indicators and Measures Project
    Robert STIMSON and Scott BAUM, Univ. of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia
Discussant: Tracy M. GORDON, Public Policy Inst. of California, San Francisco, USA
9:30 – 10:15
Alonso’s Systemic Model: Spurring New Advances
    Jacques LEDENT, Univ. of Québec, Montréal, Canada
Discussant: Roger E. BOLTON, Williams College, Massachusetts, USA

10:15 – 10:45, Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30
The Internal Migration of the U.S. Foreign Born as an Assimilation Process
    Michael J. GREENWOOD, Univ. of Colorado, Boulder, USA, Kristin KLOPFENSTEIN, Texas Christian Univ., Ft. Worth, USA, and John M. McDOWELL, Arizona State Univ., Tempe, USA
Discussant: Chang-Hee Christine BAE, Univ. of Washington, Seattle, USA
11:30 – 12:15
Fertility Convergence across Italy’s Regions, 1952 – 1995
    Rachel FRANKLIN, Univ. of Arizona, Tucson, USA
Discussant: Jacques POOT, Victoria Univ. of Wellington, New Zealand 


Tuesday, 8:00 AM – 12:15 PM
Paper Session 3B
Innovation and Knowledge-Based Industry
Chair: Keenan DWORAK-FISHER, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Washington, D.C., USA

8:00 – 8:45
Utilization of Telecommunications Infrastructure: Efficiency Considerations and Output Consequences in the States of the U.S.
    Serdar YILMAZ, The World Bank, Washington, D.C., USA, Kingsley E. HAYNES, George Mason Univ., Fairfax, Virginia, USA, and Mustafa DINC, The World Bank, Washington, D.C., USA
Discussant: Yifei SUN, California State Univ., Northridge, USA
8:45 – 9:30
A Panel Data Analysis of Geographically and Technologically Mediated Knowledge Spillovers between European Regions
    Lydia GREUNZ, Free Univ. of Brussels, Belgium
Discussant: Roger VICKERMAN, Univ. of Kent, Canterbury, England
9:30 – 10:15
A Model for Planning and Location in the Information and Knowledge Economy: Singapore’s Intelligent Corridors
    Kenneth E. COREY, Michigan State Univ., East Lansing, USA
Discussant: Alaric MAUDE, Flinders Univ., Adelaide, Australia

10:15 – 10:45, Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30
University Decentralization as Regional Policy: The Swedish Experiment
    Roland ANDERSSON, Royal Inst. of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden, John M. QUIGLEY, Univ. of California, Berkeley, USA, and Mats WILHELMSSON, Royal Inst. of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
Discussant: Edward M. BERGMAN, Vienna Univ. of Economics and Business, Austria
11:30 – 12:15
New Universities in a Context of Industrial Restructuration: The Challenges of Local Development (Experience from Nord-Pas de Calais, France)
    Hugues SACHTER, Univ. of Artois, France
Discussant: Raymond J.G.M. FLORAX, Free Univ. of Amsterdam, The Netherlands 


Tuesday, 8:00 AM – 12:15 PM
Paper Session 3C
Regional Economic Modeling II
Chair: Sergio J. REY, San Diego State University, California, USA

8:00 – 8:45
Convergence or Divergence?: A Revisit to the Debate on U.S. Regional Divergence in the 1980s
    Qingshu XIE, George Mason Univ., Virginia, USA
Discussant: Brian P. HOLLY, U.S. Bureau of the Census, Washington, D.C., USA
8:45 – 9:30
Introduction to Input-Output Structural Q-Analysis
    Michael SONIS and Geoffrey J.D. HEWINGS, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana, USA
Discussant: Aura REGGIANI, Univ. of Bologna, Italy
9:30 – 10:15
Computable General Equilibrium Modeling of Rangeland Fires in Northern Nevada
    Thomas R. HARRIS, Chang K. SEUNG, Tim DARDEN, and William R. RIGGS, Univ. of Nevada, Reno, USA
Discussant: Chokri DRIDI, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana, USA

10:15 – 10:45, Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30
Modelling the Regional Economic Consequences of Competition Reforms in the Utilities Sector
    James A.D. GIESECKE and John R. MADDEN, Univ. of Tasmania, Hobart, Australia
Discussant: Matthias RUTH, University of Maryland, College Park, USA
11:30 – 12:15
Marginal and Average Price Specifications, Conditional Equivalence Scales and Aggregate Electric Demand
    R. Ashley LYMAN and Richard COFFMAN, Univ. of Idaho, Moscow, USA
Discussant: James F. NOLAN, Univ. of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Canada 


Tuesday, 8:45 AM – 12:15 PM
Paper Session 3D
Urban Commercial Structure
Chair: Donald C. SHOUP, Univ. of California, Los Angeles, USA

8:45 – 9:30
The Market for Office Space in Stockholm
    Lars PETTERSSON, Jönköping International Business School, Sweden, and Pontus ÅBERG, Temaplan AB, Stockholm, Sweden
Discussant: Michael R. RATCLIFFE, U.S. Census Bureau, Washington, D.C., USA
9:30 – 10:15
Trends in the Retailing Industry and Strategic Implications for Local Economic Development: The Burbank, California Case
    Roger A. DALE, The Natelson Company, Inc., California, USA, and Joseph E. McCLURE, McClure Consulting, Phoenix, USA
Discussant: Geoffrey SEGAL, Reason Public Policy Inst., California, USA

10:15 – 10:45, Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30
Downtown Retail Sales Performance 1982-1992: Evidence from CBDs of Large Cities in the United States
    Dennis B. WAMBEM, Land Use Economics, Norco, California, USA, and Frank G. MITTELBACH, Univ. of California, Los Angeles, USA
Discussant: Johan KLAESSON, Jönköping International Business School, Sweden
11:30 – 12:15
The Stock and Debt Approach to the Assessment of Special Use Real Property
    Peter DILLER, Los Angeles, California, and L. Michael FARRELL, Univ. of Québec, Trois-Rivières, Canada
Discussant: William E. HERRIN, Univ. of the Pacific, California, USA 


Tuesday, 8:45 AM – 12:15 PM
Paper Session 3E
Project Impacts and International Perspectives
Chair: Linda ANDERSSON, Umeå Univ., Sweden

8:45 – 9:30
Regional Impacts of Economic Development Efforts: What Works Best?
    D. Jay GOODMAN, Univ. of Southern Colorado, Pueblo, USA
Discussant: Alistair ROBSON, Univ. of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia
9:30 – 10:15
Short-Term Effects of the Öresund Bridge on Spatial Behaviour
    Hans WESTLUND, Swedish Inst. for Growth Policy Studies, Sweden, and Susanne BYGVRÅ, Danish Inst. for Borderregion Studies, Denmark
Discussant: Ingmar R. PRUCHA, Univ. of Maryland, College Park, USA

10:15 – 10:45, Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30
Productivity Growth: A New Era?  A Regional / Global Perspective
    Ermelinda LOPES, Univ. of Minho, Portugal
Discussant: Jack W. OSMAN, San Francisco State Univ., California, USA
11:30 – 12:15
Nominal Effective Exchange Rate and Trade Balance Adjustment in South Asia Countries
    Thomas C. LOWINGER, Washington State Univ., Pullman, USA, and Anil K. LAL, Pittsburg State Univ., Pennsylvania, USA
Discussant: Michael SZENBERG, Pace Univ., New York, USA 


Tuesday, 8:45 AM – 11:30 PM
Paper Session 3F
Regional Growth and Quality of Life
Chair: TBA

8:45 – 9:30
Hawaii for the Hawaiians: From CIS to SDSS — A GIS View of East Maui
    R. Pete PARCELLS, Jim SHEPHERD, Matt JOHANSON, and Tyler ROSS, Whitman College, Washington, USA
Discussant: Thayne ROBSON, Univ. of Utah, Salt Lake City, USA
9:30 – 10:15
Analyzing Regional Risk Using a Pilot Case Study of the Far North Queensland, Australia
    Brian H. ROBERTS, Univ. of Canberra, Australia
Discussant: R. Keith SCHWER, Univ. of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA

10:15 – 10:45, Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30
The Determinants of Crime in Tucson, Arizona
    Meagan CAHILL and Gordon MULLIGAN, Univ. of Arizona, Tucson, USA
Discussant: Antoine BAILLY, Univ. of Geneva, Switzerland 


Tuesday, 8:00 AM – 12:15 PM
W-133 Panel Session
Organizer: Frank LUPI, Michigan State Univ., East Lansing, USA

 


Tuesday, February 19, Afternoon

  • 12:15 – 2:00 PM, Annual Luncheon Banquet (For All Conference Participants; Beach Grove Room)
  • 2:15 – 5:45 PM, Six Concurrent Paper Sessions: 4A, 4B, 4C, 4D, 4E, 4F
  • 3:45 – 4:15 PM, Coffee Break (Mark Thomas Foyer)
  • 6:00 – 7:00 PM, President’s Reception (For All Conference Participants; Beach Grove Room)
  • 7:00 – 8:30 PM, Annals Editors’ Beer and Pizza Party for Graduate Students

Tuesday, 12:15 – 2:00 PM
Annual Luncheon Banquet
Beach Grove RoomChair: Brenda MOSCOVE, WRSA President (2001 – 2002)

Presentation Ceremonies:
The Seventh Annual Springer-Verlag Prize
Presented by: Roger R. STOUGH, Coeditor, The Annals of Regional Science, and WRSA President (2002 – 2003)

The Sixteenth Annual Charles M. Tiebout Prize
Presented by: Arthur GETIS, Chair, 2001 – 2002 Reading Committee, and WRSA President (1999 – 2000)

Luncheon Address:
“Charlie Tiebout Remembered”
Charles LEVEN, Emeritus, Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri, USA, and WRSA President (1973 – 1974)

 


Tuesday, 2:15 – 5:00 PM
Paper Session 4A
Metropolitan Location, Transportation, & Issues
Chair: Sungyop KIM, Univ. of Washington, Seattle, USA
2:15 – 3:00
Regional Dynamics of Service Markets in Sweden
    Johan KLAESSON and Lars PETTERSSON, Jönköping International Business School, Sweden
Discussant: Roger A. DALE, The Natelson Company, Inc., California, USA
3:00 – 3:45
Information Technology Impacts on Urban Spatial Structure in the Chicago Region
    Jungyul SOHN, Tschangho John KIM, and Geoffrey J.D. HEWINGS, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana, USA
Discussant: Matloob PIRACHA, Univ. of Kent, Canterbury, United Kingdom

3:45 – 4:15, Coffee Break

4:15 – 5:00
The Impact of Homelessness in the Dallas Central Business District: An Economic and Fiscal Perspective
    Terry L. CLOWER, Univ. of North Texas, Denton, USA, and Robert FORMAINI, Dallas Federal Reserve Bank, Texas, USA
Discussant: Mats WILHELMSSON, Royal Inst. of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
 


Tuesday, 2:15 – 5:45 PM
Paper Session 4B
Northern Development / Remote Regions I:
Northern Communities
Chair: Lee HUSKEY, Univ. of Alaska, Anchorage, USA

2:15 – 3:00
Public Investment and Debt Financing in Remote Regions: Insights From Complexity Theory
    Greg PROTASEL, Univ. of Alaska, Anchorage, USA
Discussant: Jerry McBEATH, Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks, USA
3:00 – 3:45
Cities and Boroughs: The Development of Alaska’s Unique Dual System of Local Government
    Terrence COLE, Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks, USA
Discussant: Timothy HELENIAK, The World Bank, USA

3:45 – 4:15, Coffee Break

4:15 – 5:00
Uses of High Tech in First Nations Communities: Language Banking
    Margaret ANDERSON, Univ. of Northern British Columbia, Canada
Discussant: Ron NEELY, Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks, USA
5:00 – 5:45
Artic National Wildlife Refuge: The Debate Over Oil Drilling
    Andrew KELLER, Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks, USA
Discussant: Lee HUSKEY, Univ. of Alaska, Anchorage, USA

 


Tuesday, 2:15 – 5:45 PM
Paper Session 4C
Regional Economic Research in AUBER Bureaus
(Co-Sponsored by AUBER)
Chair: Timothy D. HOGAN, Aizona State Univ., Tempe, USA

2:15 – 3:00
The Economic and Fiscal Impact for a Proposed New Home Furnishings Mart
    R. Keith SCHWER, Univ. of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA
Discussant: Harry H. KELEJIAN, Univ. of Maryland, College Park, USA
3:00 – 3:45
Valuing Improvements to the White River Watershed Trout Fisheries: An Applied Contingent Valuation Study
    Jeffery COLLINS and Kathy DECK, Univ. of Arkansas, Fayetteville, USA
Discussant: Robert G. FLETCHER, California State Univ., Bakersfield, USA

3:45 – 4:15, Coffee Break

4:15 – 5:00
Estimating Economic Costs of Teen Pregnancy in Alabama
    Semoon CHANG, Univ. of South Alabama, Mobile, USA
Discussant: Brenda J. MOSCOVE, California State Univ., Bakersfield, USA
5:00 – 5:45
The Ironic Behavior of Regions in Response to Free Trade and Growth in the Post Cold War Global Economy
    Lall RAMRATTAN, Univ. of California, Berkeley, USA, and Michael SZENBERG, Pace Univ., New York, USA
Discussant: Mark WILSON, Michigan State Univ., East Lansing, USA

 


Tuesday, 2:15 – 5:45 PM
Paper Session 4D
Population II
Chair: Audrey CLARKE, ACCRA, Arlington, Virginia, USA

2:15 – 3:00
Metropolitan Area Standards Review: New Definitions for Census 2000
    Michael R. RATCLIFFE, James D. FITZSIMMONS, Marc J. PERRY, Darryl T. COHEN, David R. RAIN, Trudy A. SUCHAN, and Paul J. MACKUN, U.S. Census Bureau, Washington, D.C., USA
Discussant: James RAYMER, Univ. of Colorado, Boulder, USA
3:00 – 3:45
Migration Across the U.S. Micropolitan / Metropolitan Spectrum: Hierarchies of Movement at the County-Level Using New Core-Based Statistical Area Definitions
    David A. PLANE, Christopher HENRIE, Univ. of Arizona, Tucson, USA, and Marc J. PERRY, U.S. Census Bureau, Washington, D.C., USA
Discussant: Mary RIDDEL, Univ. of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA

3:45 – 4:15, Coffee Break

4:15 – 5:00
Disentangling the Interaction of Migration, Mobility and Labor Force Participation
    William A.V. CLARK, Univ. of California, Los Angeles, USA, and Suzanne Davies WITHERS, Univ. of Washington, Seattle, USA
Discussant: Scott BAUM, Univ. of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia
5:00 – 5:45
The Continuing Decentralization of People and Jobs in the United States
    Donghwan AN, Peter GORDON, and Harry W. RICHARDSON, Univ. of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
Discussant: Stuart H. SWEENEY, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara, USA 


Tuesday, 2:15 – 5:45 PM
Paper Session 4E
WRSA / W-133  Joint Paper Session
Chair: Frank LUPI, Michigan State Univ., East Lansing, USA

2:15 – 3:00
Ranking Recreation Sites: Comparing Preferences and Biodiversity Indicators
    Karin STEFFENS, John HOEHN, and Frank LUPI, Michigan State Univ., East Lansing, USA
Discussant: Steven SHULTZ, North Dakota State Univ., USA
3:00 – 3:45
Market Participation and Willingness to Pay for Environmentally Certified Hardwood Products
    Kim JENSEN, Paul JAKUS, Burt ENGLISH, and Jamey MENARD
Discussant: Jerry FLETCHER, West Virginia Univ., Morgantown, USA

3:45 – 4:15, Coffee Break

4:15 – 5:00
The Benefits and Costs of Riparian Habitat Preservation: A Willingness to Accept / Willingness to Pay Contingent Valuation Approach
    Jean-Pierre AMIGUES, INRA, France, Catherine BOULATOFF, Clarkson Univ., New York, USA, Brigitte DESAIGUES, Univ. of Paris, France, Caroline GAUTHIER, Ministère des Finances, Québec, Canada, and John E. KEITH, Utah State Univ. Logan, USA
Discussant: Michael KAPLOWITZ, Michigan State Univ., East Lansing, USA
5:00 – 5:45
Modeling the Effect of Fishery Attributes on Participation Rates and Angler Welfare: The Kenai Peninsula Marine Sport Fishery
    S. Todd LEE, Alaska Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, Washington, USA, Mark HERRMANN, Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks, USA, Keith R. CRIDDLE, Utah State Univ., Logan, USA, and Charles HAMEL, Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks, USA
Discussant: Frank LUPI, Michigan State Univ., East Lansing, USA

 


Tuesday, 2:15 – 5:45 PM
Session 4F
Model Curricula in Geographic Information Science & Technology: What Role for Regional Science?
Chair: Arthur GETIS, San Diego State Univ., California, USA
Presenters:
Duane MARBLE, Ohio State Univ., Columbus, USA
Arthur GETIS, San Diego State Univ., California, USA

Panel Response:
Antoine BAILLY, Univ. of Geneva, Switzerland
Roger E. BOLTON, Williams College, Williamstown, Massachusetts, USA
Kenneth COREY, Michigan State Univ., East Lansing, USA
Reginald G. GOLLEDGE, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara, USA

 


Tuesday, 7:00 – 8:30 PM
Annals Editors’ Beer and Pizza Party for Graduate Students

Annals editors, Roger STOUGH and Tschangho John KIM, invite all graduate students
to join them for a discussion of publication opportunities in regional science.

 


Wednesday, February 20, Morning

  • 7:45 AM and throughout the morning, Registration (Mark Thomas Foyer)
  • 8:00 or 8:45 AM – 12:15 PM, Five Concurrent Paper Sessions: 5A, 5B, 5C, 5D, 5E
  • 8:00 AM – 12:15 PM, W-133 Panel Session
  • 10:15 – 10:45 AM, Coffee Break (Mark Thomas Foyer)

Wednesday, 8:45 AM – 12:15 PM
Paper Session 5A
Allocation and Management of Public Goods
Chair: David E. CLARK, Marquette Univ., Wisconsin, USA
8:45 – 9:30
Crowd Out or Crowd In?: The Effects of Common Interest Developments on Political Participation in California
    Tracy M. GORDON, Public Policy Inst. of California, San Francisco, USA
Discussant: Charles L. LEVEN, Washington Univ., St. Louis, USA
9:30 -10:15
Municipal Efficiency and Performance: Expanding the Benchmarks
    Adrian MOORE, Reason Public Policy Inst., California, USA, James NOLAN, Univ. of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Canada, and Geoffrey SEGAL, Reason Public Policy Inst., California, USA
Discussant: Brian H. ROBERTS, Univ. of Canberra, Australia

10:15 – 10:45, Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30
Testing for Vertical Fiscal Externalities
    Linda ANDERSSON, Thomas ARONSSON, and Magnus WIKSTRÖM, Umeå Univ., Sweden
Discussant: Jeffery COLLINS, Univ. of Arkansas, Fayetteville, USA
11:30 – 12:15
Ephemeral Events and Permanent Plans: World’s Fairs and Regional Economic Development
    Mark WILSON, Michigan State Univ., East Lansing, USA, and Laura HUNTOON, Univ. of Arizona, Tucson, USA
Discussant: Koji SATO, Kanagawa Univ., Japan 


Wednesday, 8:45 AM – 12:15 PM
Paper Session 5B
Methodology
Chair: Michael SONIS, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana, USA and Bar Ilan Univ., Israel

8:45 – 9:30
Estimation of Simultaneous Systems of Spatially Interelated Cross Sectional Equations
    Harry H. KELEJIAN and Ingmar R. PRUCHA, Univ. of Maryland, College Park, USA
Discussant: Lewell F. GUNTER, Univ. of Georgia, Athens, USA
9:30 -10:15
Network Modeling by Linear Assignment
    Jean H.P. PAELINCK, George Mason Univ., Fairfax, Virginia, USA
Discussant: Sergio J. REY, San Diego State University, California, USA

10:15 – 10:45, Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30
The Detection of Spurious Spatial Autocorrelation Due to Historical Land Allocation Patterns
    Daniel OSGOOD, Univ. of Arizona, Tucson, USA
Discussant: Terry L. CLOWER, Univ. of North Texas, Denton, USA
11:30 – 12:15
A Reformulation of the Classic p-Median Location Problem
    Richard L. CHURCH, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Discussant: Arthur GETIS, San Diego State Univ., California, USA 


Wednesday, 8:45 AM – 12:15 PM
Paper Session 5C
Population III
Chair: Hugues SACHTER, Univ. of Artois, France

8:45 – 9:30
The Impacts of Mass Layoffs on Local Economic Conditions and Population Movements
    Keenan DWORAK-FISHER, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Washington, D.C., USA
Discussant: D. Jay GOODMAN, Univ. of Southern Colorado, Pueblo, USA
9:30 – 10:15
International Migration and the Role of Remittances in Eastern Europe
    Miguel LEÓN-LEDESMA and Matloob PIRACHA, Univ. of Kent, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Discussant:  Robert STIMSON, Univ. of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia

10:15 – 10:45, Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30
Testing Sensitivity of Student Enrollment with Respect to Tuition at Institution of Higher Education
    Bijan VASIGH, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ., Florida, USA, and G. Rod ERFANI, Transylvania Univ., Kentucky, USA
Discussant: TBA
11:30 – 12:15
Variation across Tacoma High Schools by Residence and by Attendance: Variation between Long Term and Short Term Students
    Richard MORRILL, Univ. of Washington, Seattle, USA
Discussant: Harry W. RICHARDSON, Univ. of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA 


Wednesday, 8:45 AM – 12:15 PM
Paper Session 5D
Transportation, Planning, and Network Development
Chair: Robert FORMAINI, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas, Texas, USA

8:45 – 9:30
Truth in Transportation Planning
    Donald C. SHOUP, Univ. of California, Los Angeles, USA
Discussant: David A. PLANE, Univ. of Arizona, Tucson, USA
9:30 – 10:15
Incorporating Non-Motorized Mode and Neighborhood Accessibility in an Integrated Land Use and Transportation Model System
    Paul WADDELL, Univ. of Washington, Seattle, USA, and Firouzeh NOURZAD, Urban Analytics, Seattle, USA
Discussant: Hans WESTLUND, Swedish Inst. for Growth Policy Studies, Sweden

10:15 – 10:45, Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30
Applying Financial Option Modeling to Rail Abandonment Policy Decisions
    Stephen M. LAW, Mount Allison Univ., New Brunswick, Canada, Alexandra MacKAY, Univ. of Toronto, Canada, and James F. NOLAN, Univ. of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Canada
Discussant:  John R. KNIGHT, Univ. of the Pacific, California, USA
11:30 – 12:15
An Analysis of Induced Travel Demand in the Major Urban Areas in the United States
    Sungyop KIM, Univ. of Washington, Seattle, USA
Discussant: Frank W. RUSCO, U. S. General Accounting Office, Washington, D.C., USA 


Wednesday, 8:45 AM – 12:15 PM
Paper Session 5E
Northern Development / Remote Regions II:
Northern Political Economy
Chair: Greg PROTASEL, Univ. of Alaska, Anchorage, USA

8:45 – 9:30
The Inter-Regional Dynamic of the New Northern Europe
    Lassi HEININEN, Univ. of Lapland, Finland
Discussant: Sharman HALEY, Univ. of Alaska, Anchorage, USA
9:30 – 10:15
Alaska Territorial Tourism Developments in the 1950s
    Claus NASKE, Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks, USA
Discussant: Greg PROTASEL, Univ. of Alaska, Anchorage, USA

10:15 – 10:45, Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30
Alaska’s Oil and Politics: The Influence of Oil and Gas Interests on Election Outcomes
    Ron NEELY, Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks, USA
Discussant: Mary EHRLANDER, Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks, USA
11:30 – 12:15
Willing Economic Development in Alaska
    Lee HUSKEY, Univ. of Alaska, Anchorage, USA
Discussant: Terrence COLE, Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks, USA

 


Wednesday, 8:00 AM – 12:15 PM
W-133 Panel Session
Organizer: Frank LUPI, Michigan State Univ., East Lansing, USA

 


Wednesday, February 20, Afternoon

  • 12:15 – 1:45 PM, Lunch (on your own)
  • 1:45 – 5:15 PM, Three Concurrent Paper Sessions: 6A, 6B, 6C
  • 1:45 – 5:15 PM, W-133 Panel Session
  • 3:15 – 3:45 PM, Coffee Break (Mark Thomas Foyer)
  • 5:15 PM, Close of Conference

Wednesday, 1:45 – 4:30 PM
Paper Session 6A
Housing
Chair: Richard MORRILL, Univ. of Washington, Seattle, USA

1:45 – 2:30
Household Location Decisions Under Environmental Risk and Uncertainty
    Mary RIDDEL, Christine DWYER, Univ. of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA, and W. Douglass SHAW, Univ. of Nevada, Reno, USA
Discussant: Tschangho John KIM, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana, USA
2:30 – 3:15
Housing Prices and Maturing Real Estate Markets: Evidence From Uganda
    John R. KNIGHT, William E. HERRIN, Univ. of the Pacific, California, USA, and Arsene M. BALIHUTA, Makerere Univ., Kampala, Uganda
Discussant: Marc PERRY, U.S. Census Bureau, Washington, D.C., USA

3:15 – 3:45, Coffee Break

3:45 – 4:30
Forecasting Housing Prices Using Hedonic Models
    David E. CLARK and Steven E. CRANE, Marquette Univ., Wisconsin, USA
Discussant: John M. QUIGLEY, Univ. of California, Berkeley, USA
 


Wednesday, 1:45 – 4:30 PM
Paper Session 6B
Regional Impacts and Environmental Policies
Chair:  Jean H.P. PAELINCK, George Mason Univ., Fairfax, Virginia, USA

1:45 – 2:30
Analysis of Environmental Impacts of Agricultural Policies With a Partially Regionalized General Equilibrium Model
    Lewell F. GUNTER, Univ. of Georgia, Athens, USA, Seunghun JOH, Korea Environment Inst., Seoul, Korea, and Jack E. HOUSTON, Univ. of Georgia, Athens, USA
Discussant: Jean PAELINCK, George Mason Univ., Fairfax, Virginia, USA
2:30 – 3:15
Secondary Economic Damages, The Arkansas River, and the U.S. Supreme Court
    Joel R. HAMILTON, Univ. of Idaho, Moscow, USA, M. Henry ROBISON, Economic Modeling Specialists, Inc., Idaho, USA, Norman K. WHITTLESEY, Washington State Univ., Pullman, USA, and David B. WILLIS, Texas Tech Univ., USA
Discussant: Thomas R. HARRIS, Univ. of Nevada, Reno, USA

3:15 – 3:45, Coffee Break

3:45 – 4:30
Estimating Oil and Gas Discount Rates for Valuation of Oil Fields: Lessons From Los Angeles and Kern County
    Robert G. FLETCHER and Brenda J. MOSCOVE, California State Univ., Bakersfield, USA
Discussant: Koichi MERA, Univ. of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA 


Wednesday, 1:45 – 5:15 PM
Paper Session 6C
Northern Development / Remote Regions III:
Change in the North
Chair: Margaret ANDERSON, Univ. of Northern British Columbia, Canada

1:45 – 2:30
Native Sovereignty in Alaska: Competing Values, Pragmatism, and Compromise
    Mary EHRLANDER, Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks, USA
Discussant: Margaret ANDERSON, Univ. of Northern British Columbia, Canada
2:30 – 3:15
Changing Climate of Conveyance: The Alaska Transportation Infrastructure and Global Warming
    Jerry McBEATH, Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks, USA
Discussant: Andrew KELLER, Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks, USA

3:15 – 3:45, Coffee Break

3:45 – 4:30
Communities and Corporations: Leveraging Oil and Gas for Sustainable Local Development
    Sharman HALEY, Univ. of Alaska, Anchorage, USA
Discussant: Claus NASKE, Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks, USA
4:30 – 5:15
Migration From the Russian North During the Transition Period
    Timothy HELENIAK, The World Bank, USA
Discussant: Lassi HEININEN, Univ. of Lapland, Finland

 


Wednesday, 1:45 – 5:15 PM
W-133 Panel Session
Organizer: Frank LUPI, Michigan State Univ., East Lansing, USA

 


Thursday, February 21, Afternoon

  • WRSA Annual Golf Tournament (if interested, contact Terry Clower at tclower@scs.cmm.unt.edu)

Close of Conference…

 


Program Participant Locator

OS = Opening Plenary Session on Sunday Afternoon;  AL = Annual Luncheon on Tuesday;
WBM = WRSA Board Meeting on Monday Afternoon; ABM = Annals Board Meeting on Monday Evening

1A, 1B, 1C, 1D, 1E, 1F, 1G on Monday Morning; 2A, 2B, 2C, 2D on Monday Afternoon
3A, 3B, 3C, 3D, 3E, 3F on Tuesday Morning; 4A, 4B, 4C, 4D,4E, 4F on Tuesday Afternoon
5A, 5B, 5C, 5D, 5E, 5F on Wednesday Morning; 6A, 6B, 6C on Wednesday Afternoon

Click on a letter below to go to a participant’s name

 A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y


~A~
Åberg, P. (3D)    pontus.aberg@temaplan.se
Abraham, B.N. (2D)
Adams, J. (1B)
Adamson, D.W. (1B)    adamsond@mg.sdstate.edu
Adibi, E. (1G)    adibi@chapman.edu
Amigues, J.-P. (4E)
An, D. (4D)
Anderson, M. (4B, 6C)
Andersson, L. (3E, 5A)    linda.andersson@econ.umu.se
Andersson, R. (3B)    rolanda@recm.kth.se
Aronsson, T. (5A)
Atkinson, G. (1A, 2A)    atkinson@unr.nevada.edu~B~
Bae, C.C. (1A, 2C, 3A)    cbae@u.washington.edu
Bailly, A. (1F, 3F, 4F)    antoine.bailly@geo.unige.ch
Balihuta, A.M. (6A)    abali@muie.ac.ug
Baum, S. (3A, 4D) s.baum@uq.edu.au
Bergman, E.M. (1D, 3B)    edward.m.bergman@wu-wien.ac.at
Bickenbach, F. (1E)
Bode, E. (1E, 2A)    ebode@ifw.uni-kiel.de
Bolton, R.E. (1F, 3A, 4F)    roger.e.bolton@williams.edu
Boulatoff, C. (4E)
Bygvrå, S. (3E)    susanneb@ifg.dk

~C~
Cahill, M. (1F, 3F)    cahillm@u.arizona.edu
Ceccato, V. (1B)
Chang, S. (4C)    schang@jaguar1.usouthal.edu
Church, R.L. (1E, 5B)    church@geog.ucsb.edu
Clark, D.E. (1B, 2C, 5A, 6A)    david.clark@marquette.edu
Clark, W.A.V. (1F, 4D)    wclark@geog.ucla.edu
Clarke, A. (1C, 4D)    cla0356@attglobal.net
Clower, T. (4A, 5B)    tclower@scs.cmm.unt.edu
Coffman, R. (3C)
Cohen, D.T. (4D)
Cole, T. (4B, 5E)    fftmc@uaf.edu
Collier, W. (1B)
Collins, J. (4C, 5A)    jcollins@walton.uark.edu
Corey, K.E. (1D, 3B, 4F)    kenneth.corey@ssc.msu.edu
Crane, S.E. (6A)    steven.crane@marquette.edu
Criddle, K.R. (4E)

~D~
Dale, R.A. (1A, 3D, 4A)    dale@tnci.com
Darden, T. (3C)
Deck, K. (4C)
De Graaff, T. (2A)    tgraaff@feweb.vu.nl
Desaigues, B. (4E)
Diller, P. (3D)
Dinc, M. (3B)
Drabenstott, M. (1C, 2D)    mark.drabenstott@kc.frb.org
Dridi, C. (1D, 3C)    cdridi@uiuc.edu
Dworak-Fisher, K. (3B, 5C)    dworak-fisher_k@bls.gov
Dwyer, C. (6A)

~E~
Ehrlander, M. (5E, 6C)
English, B. (4E)
Erfani, G.R. (5C)

~F~
Farrell, L.M. (1F, 3D)    michael_farrell@uqtr.ca
Fitzsimmons, J.D. (4D)
Fletcher, J. (4E)
Fletcher, R.G. (4C, 6B)    rfletcher@csub.edu
Florax, R.J.G.M. (1B, 2A, 3B)    rflorax@feweb.vu.nl
Folmer, H. (1F, 2D)    henk.folmer@alg.smmk.wau.nl
Formaini, R. (4A, 5D)    bob.formaini@dal.frb.org
Franklin, R. (3A)    martirac@u.arizona.edu

~G~
Gauthier, C. (4E)
Getis, A. (4F, 5B)    arthur.getis@sdsu.edu
Gibson, L.J. (WBM)    ljgibson@ag.arizona.edu
Giesecke, J.A.D. (3C)
Goldman, A. (1F)
Golledge, R. G. (1F, 3A, 4F)    golledge@geog.ucsb.edu
Goodman, D.J. (3E, 5C)    goodman@uscolo.edu
Gordon, P. (WBM, 4D)
Gordon, T.M. (3A, 5A)    gordon@ppic.org
Greenwood, M.J. (2A, 3A)    michael.greenwood@colorado.edu
Greig, M. (1B)
Gren, I.-M. (2D)
Greunz, L. (1D, 3B)    lgreunz@ulb.ac.be
Gunter, L.F. (5B, 6B)    lgunter@agecon.uga.edu
Gunton, T. (2B)

~H~
Haley, S. (5E, 6C)
Hamel, C. (4E)
Hamilton, J.R. (1C, 2B, 6B)    joelh@uidaho.edu
Harris, T.R. (WBM, 3C, 6B)    harris@unr.edu
Haynes, K.E. (1F, 3B)    khaynes@gmu.edu
Heininen, L. (5E, 6C)
Heleniak, T. (4B, 6C)
Henderson, J.R. (1B, 2D)    jason.henderson@kc.frb.org
Henrie, C. (4D)    chenrie@email.arizona.edu
Herrin, W.E. (3D, 6A)    bherrin@uop.edu
Herrmann, M. (4E)
Hewings, G.J.D. (WBM, 1E, 3C, 4A)    hewings@uiuc.edu
Hodges, H. (1G)    hart.hodges@wwu.edu
Hoehn, J. (4E)
Hogan, T.D. (WBM, 1G, 4C)    tim.hogan@asu.edu
Holly, B.P. (WBM, 1D, 3C)    brian.p.holly@census.gov
Hoogstra, G.J. (1B, 2A)    g.j.hoogstra@frw.rug.nl
Houston, J.E. (6B) jhouston@agecon.uga.edu
Huntoon, L. (5A)    huntoon@u.arizona.edu
Huskey, L. (WBM, 4B, 5E)    aflh@uaa.alaska.edu
Huszar, P.C. (1A, 2D)    phuszar@agsci.colostate.edu

~J~
Jakus, P. (4E)
Jansson, J.O. (4A)
Jensen, K. (4E)
Joh, S. (6B)
Johanson, M. (3F)
Jun, M.-J. (2C, 4A)    mjjun1@post.cau.ac.kr

~K~
Kaplowitz, M. (4E)
Kaneko, T. (1A)
Karagedikli, O. (1E)
Karlsson, C. (1D)    charlie.karlsson@jibs.hj.se
Keith, J.E. (1C, 4E)    jkeith@econ.usu.edu
Kelejian, H.H. (4C, 5B)
Keller, A. (4B, 6C)
Kim, S. (4A, 5D)    sungyop@u.washington.edu
Kim, T.J. (WBM, 4A, 6A)    t-kim7@uiuc.edu
Kirshen, P. (2B)    paul.kirshen@tufts.edu
Klaesson, J. (3D, 4A)    kljo@jibs.hj.se
Klopfenstein, K. (3A)
Knight, J.R. (5D, 6A)    jknight@uop.edu
Kono, T. (1A, 2C)    tkono@dc5.so-net.ne.jp
Konty, K.J. (2A)

~L~
Lal, A.K. (3E)
Law, S. M. (5D)    slaw@mta.ca
Ledent, J. (1B, 3A)    jacques.ledent@inrs-ucs.uquebec.ca
Lee, S. (1E, 2C)    leess@cardiff.ac.uk
Lee, S.T. (1C, 4E)    todd.lee@noaa.gov
León-Ledesma, M. (5C)
Leven, C. (5A) leven@ptd.net
Lopes, E. (1B, 3E)    elopes@eeg.uminho.pt
Lowinger, T.C. (3E)
Lundberg, J. (1E, 2B)    johan.lundberg@econ.umu.se
Lupi, F. (4E)    lupi@pilot.msu.edu
Lyman, R.A. (1E, 3C)    alyman@uidaho.edu

~M~
MacKay, A. (5D)    alexandra.mackay@rotman.utoronto.ca
Mackun, P.J. (4D)
Madden, J.R. (1E, 3C)    j.r.madden@utas.edu.au
Marble, D. (4F)
Maré, D. (1E)
Maude, A. (1D, 3B)    polymaude@ozemail.com.au
McBeath, J. (4B, 6C)
McClure, J.E. (1B, 3D)    jmcclure@jemcclure.com
McDaniel, K. (2D)
McDowell, J.M. (3A)
McPheters, L.R. (1G)    lee.mcpheters@asu.edu
McQuaid, R.W. (1B, 2D)    r.mcquaid@napier.ac.uk
Menard, J. (4E)
Mera, K. (WBM, 6B)    mera@usc.edu
Miller, D. (1C, 2B)    millerd@u.washington.edu
Miller, J.R. (1B, 2C)    jrmecon@uidaho.edu
Mittelbach, F.G. (1F, 3D)    fmittelb@anderson.ucla.edu
Moore, A. (5A)    adrianm@rppi.org
Morisugi, H. (1A)
Morrill, R. (5C, 6A)    dickm@aa.net
Moscove, B.J. (WBM, 4C, 6B)    bmoscove@csub.edu
Mulligan, G. (3F)    mulligan@u.arizona.edu

~N~
Naske, C. (5E, 6C)
Neely, R. (4B, 5E)
Nelson, J.R. (1C, 2D)    jnelson@uidaho.edu
Nijkamp, P. (WBM, 1E) pnijkamp@econ.vu.nl
Nolan, J. (3C, 5D)    nolan@duke.usask.ca
Nourzad, F. (5D)    nourzad@uanalytics.com
Nygren, O. (1B, 2C)    ola.nygren@swipnet.se

~O~
Osgood, D. (1C, 5B)    deo@minu.arec.arizona.edu
Osman, J.W. (WBM, 1F, 3E)    josman@sfsu.edu

~P~
Paelinck, J.H.P. (WBM, 5B, 6B)    j.paelinck@planet.nl
Parcells, R.P. (1G, 2D, 3F)    parcells@whitman.edu
Partridge, M.D. (1B, 2C)    mpartridge@stcloudstate.edu
Perry, M.J. (4D, 6A) marc.j.perry@census.gov
Persson, L.O. (1B, 2C)    lop@infra.kth.se
Pettersson, L. (3D, 4A)    pela@jibs.hj.se
Piper, S. (1C, 2B)    skpiper@ecentral.com
Piracha, M. (4A, 5C)    m.e.piracha@ukc.ac.uk
Plane, D.A. (WBM, 4D, 5D)    plane@u.arizona.edu
Polzin, P. (1G)    paul.polzin@business.umt.edu
Poot, J. (1E, 3A)    jacques.poot@vuw.ac.nz
Protasel, G. (4B, 5E)    gp@uaa.alaska.edu
Prucha, I.R. (3E, 5B)    prucha@econ.umd.edu

~Q~
Quigley, J.M. (WBM, 2A, 3B, 6A)    quigley@econ.berkeley.edu

~R~
Rain, D.R. (4D)
Ramrattan, L. (4C)
Raphael, S. (1A, 2A)    raphael@socrates.berkeley.edu
Ratcliffe, M.R. (3D, 4D)    michael.r.ratcliffe@census.gov
Raymer, J. (2A, 4D)    raymer@mail.colorado.edu
Reggiani, A. (1E, 3C) reggiani@economia.unibo.it
Rey, S.J. (1E, 3C, 5B)    serge@rohan.sdsu.edu
Reynis, L. (1G)    lreynis@unm.edu
Richardson, H.W. (4D, 5C)    hrichard@usc.edu
Riddel, M. (4D, 6A)    mriddel@nevada.edu
Riggs, W.R. (3C)
Roberts, B.H. (3F, 5A)    broberts@scides.canberra.edu.au
Robison, M.H. (6B)
Robson, A. (1F, 3E)    s341126@student.uq.edu.au
Robson, T. (1G, 3F)    bebrrtr@business.utah.edu
Rogers, A. (1A, 2A)    andrei.rogers@colorado.edu
Rosenthal, L. (2A)    lar@uclink4.berkeley.edu
Ross, T. (3F)
Rusco, F.W. (2C, 5D)    ruscof@gao.gov
Ruth, M. (1E, 2B, 3C)    matthias_ruth@umail.umd.edu

~S~
Sachter, H. (3B, 5C)    hugues.sachter@univ-artois.fr
Sato, K. (5A)    kojisato@cc.kanagawa-u.ac.jp
Schwer, R.K. (1G, 3F, 4C)    schwer@nevada.edu
Segal, G. (3D, 5A)    gsegal@rppi.org
Seo, J.G. (1B, 2C)    jgseo@icc.ac.kr
Seung, C.K. (3C)
Shaw, W.D. (6A)
Shepherd, J. (3F)    shepherd@whitman.edu
Shoup, D.C. (1A, 3D, 5D)    shoup@ucla.edu
Shultz, S. (4E)
Sohn, J. (1E, 2B, 4A)    jsohn@uiuc.edu
Solanki, A. (1C)
Sommers, L.A. (1C, 2B)    sommers1@msu.edu
Sonis, M. (3C, 5B)    sonism@mail.biu.ac.il
Steffens, K. (4E)
Stimson, R. (WBM, 3A, 5C)    r.stimson@mailbox.uq.edu.au
Stough, R. (OS, WBM, ABM, 1D)    rstough@gmu.edu
Suchan, T.A. (4D)
Sun, Y. (1D, 3B)    yifei.sun@csun.edu
Sweeney, S.H. (2A, 3A, 4D)    sweeney@geog.ucsb.edu
Szenberg, M. (3E, 4C)    mszenberg@pace.edu

~T~
Thor, E.P. (1C, 2B)

~U~
Usmanova, N. (1C)

~V~
Van Dijk, J. (1B)    j.van.dijk@frw.rug.nl
Vasigh, B. (5C)    vasighb@cts.db.erau.edu
Vasquez, O. (1C)
Vickerman, R. (1B, 3B)    r.w.vickerman@ukc.ac.uk

~W~
Waddell, P. (5D)    pwaddell@u.washington.edu
Waldorf, B.S. (1A, 2A)    bwaldorf@u.arizona.edu
Walls, W.D. (2C)    wdwalls@ucalgary.ca
Wambem, D.B. (1A, 3D)    luecon@aol.com
Weiner, S. (1A, 2A)    weiner@scag.ca.gov
Weinstein, B.L. (1D)
Westlund, H. (3E, 5D)    hans.westlund@itps.se
Whittlesey, N.K. (6B)
Wikstrom, M. (5A)
Wilhelmsson, M. (3B, 4A)    matsw@recm.kth.se
Willis, D.B. (6B)
Wilson, M. (4C, 5A)    wilsonmm@pilot.msu.edu
Withers, S.D. (4D)    swithers@u.washington.edu
Wobbekind, R. (1G)    richard.wobbekin@colorado.edu
Wulff, M. (6A)

~X~
Xie, Q. (3C)

~Y~
Yilmaz, S. (3B)
Yu, Z. (1A)    zyu@usc.edu